KS5 Celebration Evening – Class of 2017

DSC_Class of 2017_7882

Newquay Tretherras Sixth Form students who graduated in July 2017, along with their families and friends, attended the Advanced Academy’s annual Key Stage 5 Celebration Evening at the Carnmarth Hotel on 18th December.

The evening saw the students return from University, to collect their qualification certificates as well as individual awards for subjects and special achievements.

Mr James Hammersley, Director of 16 – 18 Learning at Newquay Tretherras, welcomed everyone who had returned for their Christmas Holidays and congratulated the year group on having achieved the best set of Sixth Form results in Newquay Tretherras history.

Lead Co-ordinator at the Advanced Academy, Mr Andy Booth talked about the individual personalities that made the Class of 2017 memorable. Mr Booth commented, ‘I am genuinely moved to see so many of you back here this evening to celebrate the fantastic achievements you made during your time at Newquay Tretherras Sixth Form as individuals and as a year group’.

Mr Booth moved on to talk about the academic tenacity students demonstrated before presenting certificates. CEO of NET, Mrs Sarah Karkeek, presented subject awards to students.

This year’s subject winners were as follows;

NADIA RAWSON – Applied Science
CHARLOTTE HANCOCK – Applied Business Studies
BETH BURTON – Business Studies
LEWIS PETTIFER – Computing
CONNIE THORNTON – Dance
KARRIAD SHAWCROSS – Ethics & Philosophy
DOM MORAN – English
LOWENNA MERRITT – Media
ABBY CAYTON-SMITH – Geography
ZOE HOPKINS – Health and Social Care
ELLA O’BRIEN – Health and Social Care
NOAH MERRIN – History
JOSH WILLIAMS – Music
NOAH MERRIN – Modern Foreign Languages
TYLER MADISON – PE
JAY BRITCLIFFE – Photography
ISIS DOCKERY – Psychology
FFION ELLIS-DAVIES – Chemistry
MOLLY GROSVENOR – Biology
ABBY CAYTON-SMITH – Physics
JESS KING – Sociology
CHLOE RICH – Travel & Tourism
SAM COFFEY – Drama
HARRIET SCOTLAND – Mathematics
NATASHA MACKAY – One Year Traineeship

Awards for Outstanding achievements were also presented by Mrs Sarah Karkeek, with the exception of the Head Girl & Boy award which was presented by Newquay Tretherras Headteacher Mrs Samantha Fairbairn.

This year’s Newquay Tretherras Advanced Academy award winners are as follows;

NADIA RAWSON – Sporting Excellence (Girl)
CAMERON BURT – Sporting Excellence (Boy)
LOWENNA MERRITT – LYNNE ROBERTSON AWARD for ART
HARRIET SCOTLAND – GOLDEN CRAMPON AWARD
VINCENZO EMMANUEL-THOMAS – Greatest Progress Award
LOWENNA MERRITT – NOAH MERRIN – BEST A LEVEL RESULTS
HARRIET SCOTLAND – CONTRIBUTION IN 6TH FORM
KARRIAD SHAWCROSS & VINCENZO EMMANUEL-THOMAS – Head Girl & Boy Award

The evening concluded with all prize winners gathering on stage for a group photograph.

 

ABBY CAYTON-SMITH – Geography_DSC_7840 ABBY CAYTON-SMITH – Physics_DSC_7836 CAMERON BURT – Sporting Excellence DSC_7869 CONNIE THORNTON – Dance_DSC_7862 DOM MORAN – EnglishDSC_7845 DSC_7812 DSC_7815 DSC_7817 DSC_7819 DSC_7820 DSC_7822 DSC_7824 DSC_7826 DSC_7828 DSC_7831 DSC_Class of 2017_7882 FFION ELLIS-DAVIES – Chemistry_DSC_7832 HARRIET SCOTLAND - CONTRIBUTION IN 6TH FORM_DSC_7874 HARRIET SCOTLAND – GOLDEN CRAMPON & Hamish Cameron AWARD_DSC_7870 HARRIET SCOTLAND - Mathematics_DSC_7838 JAY BRITCLIFFE – Photography_DSC_7856 JESS KING – Sociology_DSC_7858 JOSH WILLIAMS – Music_DSC_7851 KARRIAD SHAWCROSS – Ethics & Philosophy_DSC_7852 KARRIAD SHAWCROSS & VINCENZO EMMANUEL-THOMAS – Head Girl & Boy Award_DSC_7878 LEWIS PETTIFER – Computing_DSC_7848 LOWENNA MERRITT - LYNNE ROBERTSON AWARD for ART_DSC_7867 LOWENNA MERRITT - MediaDSC_7846 LOWENNA MERRITT - NOAH MERRIN - BEST A LEVEL RESULTS_DSC_7876 MOLLY GROSVENOR – Biology_DSC_7834 NOAH MERRIN – History_DSC_7842 NOAH MERRIN – Modern Foreign Languages_DSC_7854 SAM COFFEY – Drama_DSC_7860 TYLER MADISON – PE_DSC_7864 VINCENZO EMMANUEL-THOMAS – Greatest Progress Award_DSC_7872

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>